S.E.R.R.L
South East Road Race League

 South East Road Race League 

www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Ashdown Forest Classic, Support Race – Sunday 4th March 2018

For 3rd & 4th  category Riders

To be held under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Distance:

62km (9 laps)

Course:

SE149 Ladies Mile

Race Headquarters:

Groombridge Village Hall, Station Rd, Groombridge, Tunbridge Wells

TN3 9QX

Sign On Opens:

08:30am

Please ensure you bring your valid British Cycling race licence. No license, means no ride.

Sign On Closes:         

9:40am

You must sign on before this time otherwise your place may be given to a reserve or someone entering on the day.

Neutral Service:

A neutral service vehicle will be provided by the organising club. Please bring spare wheels to go in it. Ensure they are marked with your name.

Rider Briefing:

9:50pm

This will be in the carpark, unless it is raining, in which case it may be held in the hall. ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND.

Race Start:

10:00pm

Race will roll out from the HQ neutralised.

Prize Presentation:

A short presentation will take place in the HQ as soon as the top 10 result have been confirmed.

Prizes:

1st = £50, 2nd = £30, 3rd = £20, 4th = £15, 5th = £10.

Results:

There will provisional results posted  after the race at the HQ. Full confirmed results will be posted on the league website, www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Refreshments:

Coffee provided by Coops Coffee.

Race Officials:

Commissaire 1:

 

Commissaire 2:

 

Moto Marshals:

NEG. The race will have 4 moto marshals

Chief Judge:

South East Road Race League - Stanley Earthrowl-Gould

Event Organisor:

South East Road race league.        Alan Denman, 07933 053 668. alan.denman@southeastroadraceleague.com

First Aid:

AA Event Medics, Rochester, Kent.

Marshals:

Chris Cook, Richmond Rogers, Brindley Taylor, Lawrence Coyle, Simon Carter, Neil Pearson, Paul Hewitt, Thomas Gloag, Matthew Williams.

Convoy:

Ant Attwood, Nick Saunders, Keith Henderson, Mike Coyle, Lewis Earthrowl-Gould

 

Course Details

miles

Km’s

Description

Comment

0.0

0.0

Start at junction of Ladies Mile and B2188.

 

0.0

0.0

TURN LEFT at junction onto B2188

 

0.1

0.2

Course descends

Fast descent

1.2

1.9

Road goes under railway bridge and narrows

 

1.4

2.2

TURN SHARP LEFT at t junction onto B2110 Withyham Road.

 

2.2

3.5

Course climbs

Forest Way path crossing on right and left

3.0

4.9

TURN LEFT onto Ladies Mile

 

4.0

6.5

Complete lap at junction of B2188

 

 

 

 

 

0.0

0.0

After completing the required number of laps, TURN RIGHT onto B2188

 

0.7

1.2

S bends for 300 mtrs

 

1.5

2.4

Course climbs

 

2.2

3.6

Finish on B2188 just after carpark

 

 

Race Course –

https://www.strava.com/routes/7690391

 

  

Race Start List:

No.

Name

Club / Team Name

Cat

1

Ashley Bennett-Freeman

 

3

2

Andrew Burpitt

 

4

3

Emmeric Hurault

4T+ Cyclopark

3

4

Chris Cook

4T+ Cyclopark

3

5

Harvey Guningham

4T+ Cyclopark

3J

6

Matthew Williams

Abellio SFA Racing Team

3J

7

Lee Messenger

Abellio SFA Racing Team

3

8

Max Thomson

Adalta CC

3

9

Nick Saunders

Adalta CC

4

10

Jonathan Steer

Addiscombe CC

4

11

Lewis Taylor

Ashford Road Cycling Club

3

12

Russell Shingles

ASL race Team

3

13

Jenny Andrews

CC Ashwell

2

14

Dave Wells

CC Ashwell

3

15

Nick Martin

Crawley Wheelers

3

16

David Fowler

Deal Tri

4

17

Matt McGhee

Dulwich Paragon

3

18

Chris Tarren

Dulwich Paragon

3

19

Aaron Gibbons-Plowright

Dulwich Paragon

4

20

Will Morgan

Dulwich Paragon

4

21

Aaron Haines

Dulwich Paragon CC

4

22

Emmanuel Arthur

Finsbury Park CC

3

23

John Aston

Generation Press CC

3

24

Mark Day

Generation Press CC

3

25

Oliver Gray

Generation Press CC

3

26

Sam Reed

Guernsey Velo Club

4

27

Norman Blissett

In Gear

3

28

Richard McShee

Islington CC

3

29

Joe Gowdridge

Islington Cycling Club

4

30

Joseph Gokmen

London Dynamo

3

31

Patrick Brendon

Onyx Racing Team

4

32

Ross Chaplin

Onyx racing team

4

33

Alexander Moody

Onyx Racing Team

4

34

lee smith

PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team

3

35

Joe Willard

PB Cycle coaching Racing Team

3

36

Mark Neep

Private

4

37

Simon Carter

Quick Release RCC

3

38

Benjamin Ryder

Rapha Cycling Club

3

39

Robert Matthews

Redbridge CC

3

40

Paul Ransom

Sotonia cc

3

41

Seamus Kelly

Southborough

3

42

Cameron Preece

Southborough and District Wheelers

3

43

Torin Henderson

Southborough Wheelers

3

44

Matthew Foote

Spartans Velo Club

3

45

Steve Coombs

Sussex Revolution VC

3

46

Jan Grosicki

Sussex Revolution VC

3

47

Chris Barker

Sussex Revolution Velo Club

3

48

Stuart Harvey

Team ASL

3

49

John Powell

Team ASL

3

50

Martin Gibbs

Team ASL

4

51

Adam Barrett

URDT

3

52

Ross McCracken

URDT

3

53

Kev Witton

URDT

4

54

Louis Lord

VCL

3

55

Edward Darby

Velo Club Vittoria

4

56

Hamish greenwood

Velo Club Vittoria

4

57

Tom Millington

Velo Club Vittoria

4

58

Benjamin Ventham

Velusso CC

3

59

Samuel Painter

Wigmore CC

3J

60

Peter Allan

Wyndymilla / CBRE

3