S.E.R.R.L
South East Road Race League

South East Road Race League 

www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Crowhurst Spring Road Race – Sunday 11th March 2018

For 2nd & 3rd  category Riders

To be held under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Distance:

85km (8 laps)

Course:

SE124 Crowhurst

Race Headquarters:

Crowhurst Village Hall

Crowhurst Lane, Crowhurst, Surrey, RH7 6LR

Parking:

There is limited parking at the village hall. PLEASE PARK IN TANDRIDGE LANE OFF THE COURSE (0.4 MILE PAST FINISH)

Sign On Opens:

12:00pm

Please ensure you bring your valid British Cycling race licence. No license, means no ride.

PLEASE NOTE – LICENSES WILL NOT BE RETURNED UNTIL THE RACE IS COMPLETED.

Sign On Closes:         

1:10pm

You must sign on before this time otherwise your place may be given to a reserve or someone entering on the day.

Neutral Service:

A neutral service vehicle will be provided by the organising club. Please bring spare wheels to go in it. Ensure they are marked with your name.

Rider Briefing:

1:20pm

This will be in the carpark. ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND.

Race Start:

1:30pm

Race will roll out from the village hall neutralised.

Prize Presentation:

A short presentation will take place in the village hall as soon as the top 10 result have been confirmed.

Prizes:

Prizes for 1st , 2nd , 3rd donated by Three Sixty Sport Ltd.

Results:

There will provisional results posted  after the race at the HQ. Full confirmed results will be posted on the league website, www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Race Officials:

Commissaire 1:

Paul Tunnell

Commissaire 2:

Phil Cook

Moto Marshals:

NEG. The race will have 5 moto marshals

Chief Judge:

South East Road Race League - Stanley Earthrowl-Gould

Event Organisor:

South East Road race league.        Alan Denman, 07933 053 668. alan.denman@southeastroadraceleague.com

First Aid:

AA Event Medics, Rochester, Kent.

Marshals:

Steve Kane, Samuel Painter, Cameron Preece, Michael Guilford, Tim Moody, Toby Perry, Tina Hartwright, Giles Hartwright, Mark Gower, Simon Bell, James Boyman.

Convoy Drivers:

Steve Coombs, Norman Blissett, Joe Willard, Lewis Earthrowl-Gould

 

Course Details

miles

Km’s

Description

Comment

0.1

0.1

Enter Crowhurst Lane End

 

0.2

0.3

Residential area.

Possible parked cars on course

0.4

0.6

Turn left on to Tandridge Lane

 

2.4

3.8

Turn left on to B2029. Solid white lines after turnfor 400 metres

Caution, busy junction

3.2

5.1

Turn left on to Lingfield Common Road

 

3.2

5.2

Residential area.

Possible parked cars on course

3.9

6.2

Turn left on to Crowhurst Road

 

4.2

6.8

Enter Crowhurst village

 

5.6

9.0

Blind summit. Church on left

 

6.4

10.3

Complete Lap

 

 

Race Route: https://www.strava.com/routes/9849517

 

www.coopscoffee.net

Email: mikescoffee@mail.com

Mobile:07866422659   

Race Start List:

No.

Name

Club / Team Name

Cat

61

Chris Cook

4T+ Cyclopark

3

62

john cockrill

Abelio SFA Racing Team

2

63

tom Rowing

Abelio SFA Racing Team

2

64

Matthew Williams

Abelio SFA Racing Team

3J

65

Rod Archibald

Adalta RT

2

66

stuart baldwin

Adalta RT

2

67

Wayne Beba

Adalta RT

2

68

Keith Watson

Adalta RT

2

69

Jonathan Steer

Addiscombe CC

3

70

Lewis Taylor

Ashford Road Cycling Club

3

71

Rory Palmer

Brighton Mitre

2

72

Lawrence Coyle

Brighton Mitre

2J

73

michael Coyle

Brighton Mitre

2V

74

Ed Lochee-Bayne

Brixton Cycles Club

2

75

Robert Cliff

Brixton Cycles Club

3

76

Kevin Nelson

Crawley Wheelers

2

77

Nigel Langridge

Crawley Wheelers

3

78

Elliot Sharrad

Dulwich  Paragon

3

79

Chris Tarren

Dulwich Paragon

3

80

Jonathan Gales

Dulwich Paragon CC

2

81

Giles Hartwright

Dulwich Paragon CC

3

82

James Drain

Gemini BC

2

83

Valentino Fontana

Gemini BC

3

84

Mark Day

Generation Press CC

3

85

James Boyman

Hoops Velo

2

86

David Smith

Hoops Velo

3

87

Justin Lariviere

LeCol

2

88

Will Ranoe

Morvelo Basso RT

2

89

Ian Tosh

LLRT(S)

3

90

Anthony Roberts

Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven

2

91

Michael Guilford

Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven

3

92

Stephen Swindley

PMR @ Toachim

3

93

Matthew Burt

Project 51

2

94

Adam Cotterell

Project 51

2

95

Paul Newsome

Project 51

2

96

Richmond Rogers

Project 51

2

97

Brindley Taylor

Project 51

2

98

Ian Vagg

Project 51

2

99

Isaac Wright

Project 51

2

100

Rory Barrett

Southborough & District Wheelers

2

101

James Flury

Richardsons Trek

2

102

Keith Henderson

Southborough & District Wheelers

2

103

Torin Henderson

Southborough & District Wheelers

3

104

Seamus Kelly

Southborough & District Wheelers

3

105

Cameron Preece

Southborough & District Wheelers

3

106

Richard Cartland

Southdown Bikes Casco Pet Race Team

2

107

mark gower

Southdown Bikes Casco Pet Race Team

2

108

Mikey Weavers

Team ASL

2

109

Cameron Cragg

Team ASL

3

110

Stuart Harvey

Team ASL

3

111

John Powell

Team ASL

3

112

Nathan Russell

Trainsharp

3

113

Oliver Richardson

Twickenham Cycle Club

2

114

Lewis Winfield

VC Londres

2

115

Louis Lord

VC Londres

3

116

Jon Woolrich

Velo Sport Jersey

3

117

Samuel Painter

Wigmore CC

3

118

William Bourne

WyndyMilla

2

119

Tristan Grigalis

WyndyMilla

2

120

Robin Basford

Wyndymilla

3