S.E.R.R.L
South East Road Race League
AFC manual

 South East Road Race League

www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Ashdown Forest Classic – Sunday 4th March 2018

For Elite, 1st, 2nd & 3rd  category Riders

To be held under British Cycling Technical Regulations

Distance:

120km (18 laps)

Course:

SE149 Ladies Mile

Race Headquarters:

Groombridge Village Hall, Station Rd, Groombridge, Tunbridge Wells

TN3 9QX

Sign On Opens:

12:00pm

Please ensure you bring your valid British Cycling race licence. No license, means no ride.

Sign On Closes:         

1:10pm

You must sign on before this time otherwise your place may be given to a reserve or someone entering on the day.

Neutral Service:

A neutral service vehicle will be provided by the organising club. Please bring spare wheels to go in it. Ensure they are marked with your name.

Rider Briefing:

1:20pm

This will be in the carpark. ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND.

Race Start:

1:30pm

Race will roll out from the village hall neutralised.

Prize Presentation:

A short presentation will take place in the village hall as soon as the top 10 result have been confirmed.

Prizes:

1st = £50, 2nd = £30, 3rd = £20, 4th = £15, 5th = £10.

Results:

There will provisional results posted  after the race at the HQ. Full confirmed results will be posted on the league website, www.southeastroadraceleague.com

Race Officials:

Commissaire 1:

 

Commissaire 2:

 

Moto Marshals:

NEG. The race will have 5 moto marshals

Chief Judge:

South East Road Race League - Stanley Earthrowl-Gould

Event Organisor:

South East Road race league.        Alan Denman, 07933 053 668. alan.denman@southeastroadraceleague.com

First Aid:

AA Event Medics, Rochester, Kent.

Marshals:

Torin Henderson, Benjamin Ryder, Callum Clark, Stephen Swindley, Simon Carter, John Correa, Simon Miller, Neil Pearson, Oliver Gray.

Convoy Drivers:

John Powell, David Fowler, Mark Day, Nick Martin, Ollie Robinson, Lewis Earthrowl-Gould.

 

Course Details

miles

Km’s

Description

Comment

0.0

0.0

Start at junction of Ladies Mile and B2188.

 

0.0

0.0

TURN LEFT at junction onto B2188

 

0.1

0.2

Course descends

Fast descent

1.2

1.9

Road goes under railway bridge and narrows

 

1.4

2.2

TURN SHARP LEFT at t junction onto B2110 Withyham Road.

 

2.2

3.5

Course climbs

Forest Way path crossing on right and left

3.0

4.9

TURN LEFT onto Ladies Mile

 

4.0

6.5

Complete lap at junction of B2188

 

 

 

 

 

0.0

0.0

After completing the required number of laps, TURN RIGHT onto B2188

 

0.7

1.2

S bends for 300 mtrs

 

1.5

2.4

Course climbs

 

2.2

3.6

Finish on B2188 just after carpark

 

 

Race Route:

https://www.strava.com/routes/7690391

 

 

www.coopscoffee.net

Email: mikescoffee@mail.com

Mobile:07866422659   

Race Start List:

No.

Name

Club / Team Name

Cat

61

Will Auty

4T+ Cyclopark

2

62

tom Rowing

Abellio SFA RT

2

63

matt holmes

Arctic-TACX RT

1

64

Jez McCann

Baguet Miba

1

65

Josh Rock

Bloodwise QSW

1

66

Sean Dunlea

Bloodwise QSW

2

67

Lawrence Coyle

Brighton Mitre

3

68

Harry Horsman

Cadence Cycling Performance

2

69

George Wells

Cadence Cycling Performance

3

70

Morris Bacon

DAP CC

1

71

Elliot Sharrad

Dulwich  Paragon

3

72

Eddie Davies

Dulwich Paragon CC

2

73

Jonathan Gales

Dulwich Paragon CC

2

74

Joe Sutton

Goma Dakwerken

1

75

James Boyman

Hoops Velo

2

76

Justin Lariviere

LeCol

2

77

Michael Guilford

Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven

3

78

Dante Carpenter

Morvelo Basso

1

79

Irfan Zaman

Panagua CC

3

80

Josh Curtis

Pedalworks Performance Team

1

81

Rhys Clegg

PMR

1

82

Adam Cotterell

Project 51

2

83

Brindley Taylor

Project 51

2

84

Ian Vagg

Project 51

2

85

Isaac Wright

Project 51

2

86

Isaac Wright

Project 51

2

87

Mark Emsley

Project 51

2

88

Matthew Burt

Project 51

2

89

Paul Newsome

Project 51

2

90

Richmond Rogers

Project 51

2

91

James Flury

Richardsons Trek

2

92

George Wood

Richardsons Trek RT

E

93

Matthew Clements

Richardsons- Trek RT

1

94

James Jenkins

Richardsons-Trek RT

1

95

Luke Ryan

Richardsons-Trek RT

E

96

Thomas Power

Richardsons-Trek RT

E

97

Callum Clarke

Sigmasports

2

98

Keith Henderson

Southborough Wheelers

2

99

Richard Cartland

Southdowns Bikes Casco Pet

2

100

Benjamin S. Irving

Taap Cervelo

2

101

Ryan Visser

TAAP Cervelo

E

102

Mikey Weavers

Team ASL

2

103

Tyler Lemmon

Team Bottecchia UK

2

104

Joe HILL

Team KTM UK

1

105

Oliver Robinson

Team Wiggins

1

106

Oliver Richardson

Twickenham Cycle Club

2

107

François Toullec

Union Cycliste Quimperloise

2

108

Alex Cross

VC EQUIPE FLIX

2

109

Lewis Winfield

vc londres

2

110

Thomas Gloag

Vc Londres

2

111

vojtech blazejovsky

Velo Schils - Interbike RT

1

112

Graham Crow

Wyndymilla

1

113

William Bourne

WyndyMilla

2

114

 

 

 

115

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

117

 

 

 

118

 

 

 

119

 

 

 

120

 

 

 

121